KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Applikationsfeld

English translation: Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Applikationsfeld
English translation:Area
Entered by: xxxlone

16:38 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
German term or phrase: Applikationsfeld
Annual Report (Swiss)

...Die verarbeitende Industrie blickt wieder op-timistischer in die Zukunft; Indikator hierfür ist der starke Anstieg der Auftragseingänge im APPLIKATIONSFELD‚Industriefussböden’ und bei den Folien im Dachbereich.....
xxxlone
Canada
application or field or area
Explanation:
...an increase in orders received in the industrial flooring area/field ... or orders received for industrial flooring applications ...
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2application or field or area
Ted Wozniak
5area of application
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application or field or area


Explanation:
...an increase in orders received in the industrial flooring area/field ... or orders received for industrial flooring applications ...

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: maybe even sector
2 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Sounds like a synonym for "Sparte" to me; agree with Richard -- "sector" is also a good fit.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area of application


Explanation:
usage field is less likely. The 1st one from Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, Lone Fundby!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12