KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Umsatzeinbussen

English translation: drop in turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzeinbußen
English translation:drop in turnover
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:02 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
German term or phrase: Umsatzeinbussen
Under the heading "Automotive" in the never ending Swiss Annual Report:

...Die daraus resultierenden UMSATZEINBUSSEN bei PKW-Herstellern konnten durch Neuauf-träge ausgeglichen werden...
xxxlone
Canada
drop in sales
Explanation:
at least that's what Schäfer says
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Drop in turnover
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10drop in sales
Lydia Molea
5decline in revenu
William Kratzer Jr.
4sales losses
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
drop in sales


Explanation:
at least that's what Schäfer says

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Drop in turnover

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
16 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Richard George Elliott: reduction in turnover, loss of turnover
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tom Funke: or just: lost sales
44 mins
  -> yes, absolutely, thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'damn TEURO'
1 hr
  -> lol, thanks

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Evi Wollinger
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Bob Kerns
10 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: although I'd prefer drop/decline in turnover
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decline in revenu


Explanation:
This term doesn't just apply to the automobile industry. It applies to many sectors of the business and financial community. I think this would be a more appropriate business term

http://ecommerce.internet.com/news/news/article/0,,10375_948...

http://www.nwfusion.com/news/2002/0425worldcom.html

http://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/industrynews/article/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/germnews/1995/07/011900.htm...

http://emagazine.credit-suisse.ch/index.cfm?fuseaction=OpenA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS SORRY FOR THE MISSPELLING. TYPED IT TO FAST:

DELCINE IN REVENUE

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Kiltz: revenue = Einnahmen. Umsatz = turnover.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales losses


Explanation:
Sales were lost as a result of some unnamed set of circumstances.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish