KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Aktionärsbrief

English translation: Letter to Shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionärsbrief
English translation:Letter to Shareholders
Entered by: xxxlone

04:29 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
German term or phrase: Aktionärsbrief
This will be my last question re the Swiss Annual Report.

The word AKTIONÄRSBRIEF appears almost at the end of the report under "Wichtige Daten" followed by "Geschäftsgang drittes Quartal 2002, place.... time..... date...."

Is it a briefing for shareholders? Or is it a letter to shareholders?
xxxlone
Canada
Letter to Shareholders
Explanation:
...is the standard term we use - I'm surprised to see it at the end of an annual report (typically, the letter to shareholders appears at the beginning).

I found a Swiss reference - check UBS.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Letter to Shareholders
Ralf Lemster
5Newsletter to shareholders
KiwiSue
5shareholder (Br.), stockholder (US) newsletter
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1shareholders' letterRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders' letter


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Eurodicautom, which also provides the following definition:

"a section of an annual report where one can find jargon-free discussions by management of successful and failed strategies which provides guidance for the probing of the rest of the report"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder (Br.), stockholder (US) newsletter


Explanation:
This is the translation EICHBORN offers. Sounds good to me


    Eichborn - Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Newsletter to shareholders


Explanation:
Reference: ZAHN Dictionary of Banking and Stock Trading

to give you a third choice along very similar lines.

If it is enclosed/attached to an annual report, I'd be inclined to call it:
Information for Shareholders or
Update for Shareholders (presuming UK English is being used)

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Letter to Shareholders


Explanation:
...is the standard term we use - I'm surprised to see it at the end of an annual report (typically, the letter to shareholders appears at the beginning).

I found a Swiss reference - check UBS.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/investors/financials/quarterlyresu...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you Ralf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse: fully agree
1 hr

agree  EMatt: tthis is the term commonly used in the U.S.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs