KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Debitorenmanagement

English translation: credit control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Debitorenmanagement
English translation:credit control
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:52 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Debitorenmanagement
"Es liegen auch Billing- & Debitorenmanagement, sowie Kundenbindung in der Verantwortung dieses Bereiches."

A discription of the duties of the customer service branch. is "debitoren" meant as "accounts recievable" or merely "credit"? any suggestions appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
credit control
Explanation:
is what I would say as a snappy term for "accounts receivable management"


Check out the following glossary entry:

"Credit control: The management of the debts owed to the company, including vetting potential clients for credit worthiness, following up late payments, and pursuing bad debts"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you, a nice option!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1management of accounts receivable
Andy Lemminger
5credit control ?
Alexander Schleber
4 +1credit control
Alison Schwitzgebel
5accounts receivable management
Alexander Schleber
4 +1debtor managementChris Rowson
4management of accounts receivablekostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor management


Explanation:
It is very closely related to accounts receivable and credit, but these are different aspects. For example, credit management might include credit hedging. Accounts receivable can mean more the processing of the accounts than aspects such as debtor status monitoring, which come under debtor management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a customer service branch, debtor management might well include phoning late-payers to discuss the situation, as opposed to sending out automatic reminders and warnings, which is likely to be done be an accounts receivable system.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management of accounts receivable


Explanation:
debtors are accounts receivable

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: That's it!
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts receivable management


Explanation:
Although it can als be translated as "credit management", the connection with "billing" clearly puts this in the area of A/R. While invoices with due dates are a form of credit, real credit lines or loans are more usually handled by a "Kreditabteilung". Except in banks, "Debitoren" are typically "trade debtors", persons or companies owing money on purchases.


    30 years business experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit control


Explanation:
is what I would say as a snappy term for "accounts receivable management"


Check out the following glossary entry:

"Credit control: The management of the debts owed to the company, including vetting potential clients for credit worthiness, following up late payments, and pursuing bad debts"


    Reference: http://www.ascotdrummond.co.uk/resources/library/glossary_c....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
thank you, a nice option!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: nice alternative
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of accounts receivable


Explanation:
or simply accounts receivable

that,s what I called it in my companies

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit control ?


Explanation:
Alison's suggestion may be a nice alternative, but I think it is wrong. Credit control is often carried out by staff assitants, who simply apply the rules that have been set and see that none of the customers overstep the limits set. Credit Management or Account Receivable Management is at a higher level.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34