KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Herabsetzung von Einzelwertberichtigungen

English translation: income from the reversal of individual loss allowances


16:51 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Bilanzierung
German term or phrase: Herabsetzung von Einzelwertberichtigungen
In einer kurzen Zusammenfassung eines Firmenportraits befindet sich ein Satz mit mehreren Fachbegriffen, die mir Schwierigkeiten bereiten, da Finance nicht mein Fachgebiet ist.

Hier der Satz, um den es geht:
"Das Ergebnis wurde um Erträge aus der Auflösung für Rückstellungen für Rückbau, Gewährleistungen, Prozessrisiken sowie Erträge aus Schadenseratzleistungen, Herabsetzungen von Einzelwertberichtungen, Erträge aus der Zuschreibung auf das Anlagevermögen, Rückerstattungen von Versicherungsprämien und ähnlichem um in Summe xx in 2007 bereinigt."

In der zweiten Frage geht's um den Begriff "Herabsetzung von Einzelwertberichtigungen"

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe ;-)
PPaulus
Germany
English translation:income from the reversal of individual loss allowances
Explanation:
They are taking back previous reductions in the amount of receivables, thus "reversing" the earlier expense item.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your support, Ted ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5income from the reversal of individual loss allowances
Ted Wozniak
3 +1reduction in specific valuation allowancesChristine Andrews
4 -1depreciation of specific provisions
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
depreciation of specific provisions


Explanation:
Einzelwertberichtigungen - provisions for (bad) debt

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: "depreciation"? Although your confidence level suggests you're sure about this, I'd advise the asker to wait around for more input. This is highly specialised terminology.
25 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: wrong terminology in either language
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction in specific valuation allowances


Explanation:
Below is an excellent website where you can query German accounting terminology




    Reference: http://www.abra-search.com/ABRASearch.html?locale=de&taxonom...
Christine Andrews
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Glad you like the taxonomy!
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income from the reversal of individual loss allowances


Explanation:
They are taking back previous reductions in the amount of receivables, thus "reversing" the earlier expense item.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Thanks again for your support, Ted ;-)