KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Erträge aus der Zuschreibung auf das Anlagevermögen

English translation: income from write-ups on fixed assets (HGB) /plant, property and equipment (IFRS)


16:52 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Bilanzierung
German term or phrase: Erträge aus der Zuschreibung auf das Anlagevermögen
In einer kurzen Zusammenfassung eines Firmenportraits befindet sich ein Satz mit mehreren Fachbegriffen, die mir Schwierigkeiten bereiten, da Finance nicht mein Fachgebiet ist.

Hier der Satz, um den es geht:
"Das Ergebnis wurde um Erträge aus der Auflösung für Rückstellungen für Rückbau, Gewährleistungen, Prozessrisiken sowie Erträge aus Schadenseratzleistungen, Herabsetzungen von Einzelwertberichtungen, Erträge aus der Zuschreibung auf das Anlagevermögen, Rückerstattungen von Versicherungsprämien und ähnlichem um in Summe xx in 2007 bereinigt."

In der driten Frage geht's um den Begriff "Erträge aus der Zuschreibung auf das Anlagevermögen"

Revenues from write-downs / write-ups of / to fixed assets?

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe ;-)
PPaulus
Germany
English translation:income from write-ups on fixed assets (HGB) /plant, property and equipment (IFRS)
Explanation:
Basically, they are eliminating all of these non-operating income items. It also helps if you can tell us what accounting standards are used (if you know or can at least guess) since some of the terminology differs between HGB and IFRS.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Yep, that's it, Ted. Thanks for your support ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5income from write-ups on fixed assets (HGB) /plant, property and equipment (IFRS)
Ted Wozniak
4profits from the appreciation of capital assets
philippid


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profits from the appreciation of capital assets


Explanation:
appreciation = zuschreibung

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Philippid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
26 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: not the normal terms in "Accounting-speak"
3 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: No offence, but I really do think your stated confidence level is slightly out of sync with your expertise in this field.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income from write-ups on fixed assets (HGB) /plant, property and equipment (IFRS)


Explanation:
Basically, they are eliminating all of these non-operating income items. It also helps if you can tell us what accounting standards are used (if you know or can at least guess) since some of the terminology differs between HGB and IFRS.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Yep, that's it, Ted. Thanks for your support ;-)