KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zinsbetreffnis

English translation: earned interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsbetreffnis
English translation:earned interest
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

12:10 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Jahresbericht
German term or phrase: Zinsbetreffnis
Die bereits im Vorjahr bestehende Arbeitgeberbeitragsreserve wurde im Abschluss aktiviert, das *Zinsbetreffnis* von (AMOUNT) wurde erfolgswirksam verbucht.

Thank you for your help.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
earned interest
Explanation:
'Arbeitgeberbeitragsreserve' is an asset account as opposed to 'Zinsbetreffnis', which is an income account, representing in this case interest accrued (earned presumably on the employer's share of various contributions in the reserve fund) but not yet taken into income. At year end, the earned portion (Zinsbetreffnis) is picked up in the Profit & Loss Statement (= 'erfolgwirksam verbucht').
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
This is what I used (it is a Swiss document!) Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2related interest
David Seycek
4earned interestxxxwfarkas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related interest


Explanation:
Never seen “Zinsbetreffnis” before, but IMHO this simply refers to the interest revenue.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I had thought on similar lines but the google entries confused me a bit. I agree with Jonathan too - it is a strange expression!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: would be my take as well, but what an awful word!
1 min
  -> thx Jonathan

agree  john445
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earned interest


Explanation:
'Arbeitgeberbeitragsreserve' is an asset account as opposed to 'Zinsbetreffnis', which is an income account, representing in this case interest accrued (earned presumably on the employer's share of various contributions in the reserve fund) but not yet taken into income. At year end, the earned portion (Zinsbetreffnis) is picked up in the Profit & Loss Statement (= 'erfolgwirksam verbucht').

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
This is what I used (it is a Swiss document!) Many thanks.