KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

KonTraG

English translation: Control and Transparency in Business Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KonTraG
English translation:Control and Transparency in Business Act
Entered by: Rod Darby

12:51 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: KonTraG
has anyone seen a reliable BE translation for 'Gesetz zur Kontrolle und Transparenz im Unternehmensbereich'?
Rod Darby
Ghana
Control and Transparency in Business Act
Explanation:
The standard translation (both UK and US) is "Control and Transparency in Business Act".

Check out:

"Since the "Control and Transparency in Business Act" (KonTraG) came into effect on 1 May 1998, German firms are permitted to repurchase their own shares. Buy backs gain increasing popularity in Germany and more than a hundred corporations have already been engaged in repurchase programs. The new regulation aims at increasing firms' financial flexibility and thus takes a further step towards adapting the German capital market to international standards"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:02:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

\"Discussion about corporate governance is under way in all the industrialised nations of the world. After wide-ranging talks with the parties concerned and with academics, the German government has recommended a package of changes for the reform of corporate governance. These are part of the law on control and transparency in business (KonTraG). The law was approved in March by the Bundestag, parliament\'s lower house. It will come into force in April this year.\"

From the Federal Ministry for Justice, http://www.bmj.bund.de/eng/service/publications/10000413/?si...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Alison, you never cease to amaze me - what on EARTH are you doing sitting at your computer on a Saturday afternoon just WAITING for Roddy to ask one of his questions? How come you know all this? How good are you on off days? These and other questions will doubtless find answers in Köln on 21st September . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Control and Transparency in Business Act
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Corporate Control and Transparency Act
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control and Transparency in Business Act


Explanation:
The standard translation (both UK and US) is "Control and Transparency in Business Act".

Check out:

"Since the "Control and Transparency in Business Act" (KonTraG) came into effect on 1 May 1998, German firms are permitted to repurchase their own shares. Buy backs gain increasing popularity in Germany and more than a hundred corporations have already been engaged in repurchase programs. The new regulation aims at increasing firms' financial flexibility and thus takes a further step towards adapting the German capital market to international standards"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:02:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

\"Discussion about corporate governance is under way in all the industrialised nations of the world. After wide-ranging talks with the parties concerned and with academics, the German government has recommended a package of changes for the reform of corporate governance. These are part of the law on control and transparency in business (KonTraG). The law was approved in March by the Bundestag, parliament\'s lower house. It will come into force in April this year.\"

From the Federal Ministry for Justice, http://www.bmj.bund.de/eng/service/publications/10000413/?si...


    Reference: http://www.iur.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/forschung/repurchase_diss....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Alison, you never cease to amaze me - what on EARTH are you doing sitting at your computer on a Saturday afternoon just WAITING for Roddy to ask one of his questions? How come you know all this? How good are you on off days? These and other questions will doubtless find answers in Köln on 21st September . . .

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate Control and Transparency Act


Explanation:
Not as literal but it flows better.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722