KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

kurzfristig gehaltene Aktien

English translation: short-term shareholdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kurzfristig gehaltene Aktien
English translation:short-term shareholdings
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

10:50 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: kurzfristig gehaltene Aktien
This term is stated in a Share Purchase Agreement:

"Entsprechende Erhöhungen des Kaufpreises 1 haben sich durch folgende Positionen der Gesellschaften der XY-Gruppe zum Übertragungsstichtag ergeben:

Kassenbestand, Guthaben bei Kreditinstituten, Wertpapiere des Umlaufvermögens, Festgelder, **kurzfristig gehaltene Aktien** o. ä.

Are these "current shares" or "shares held at short notice"? Or...? I am wondering why I can't find an English translation in my dictionaries or even in the Internet.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
short-term share holdings; shares held for a short period
Explanation:
As perhaps shares bought and sold within one stock exchange account period? Or maybe two...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short-term share holdings; shares held for a short periodDavid Moore
4(co.-to-co.) trade investments held as current assetsxxxAdrian MM.
3short-term shares
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term share holdings; shares held for a short period


Explanation:
As perhaps shares bought and sold within one stock exchange account period? Or maybe two...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term shares


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Giovanni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: What's a short-term share?
5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(co.-to-co.) trade investments held as current assets


Explanation:
Works only for stocks and shares held by one company in another. The Handelsinvestition translation is wrong.




Example sentence(s):
  • Handelsinvestition, trade investments
  • Current assets include all assets that are within the entity's normal operating ... Investments in securities are classified into two categories: short-term ...

    Reference: http://englische-briefe.de/business-english.htm
    Reference: http://www2g.biglobe.ne.jp/~ykawamur/gaap040.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom. As no more context is provided in relation to the "kurzfristig gehaltenen Aktien" (i. e. that the shares are held by one company in another), I opted for David's (more general) suggestion.