KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Saldennachweis

English translation: account balace validation


15:47 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Saldennachweis
(als Bestandteil der Bilanzanalyse)
unicornio
English translation:account balace validation
Explanation:
In the context of balance sheet analysis, there is a multitude of accounts, the balances of which must be substantiated. Balance confirmation is one of many tools available for doing this for accounts like cash-in-bank, accounts receivable,accounts payable , etc. However not all B/S account balances can be substantiated by confirmation.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Balance Confirmationstanley lawson
4account balace validationxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Balance Confirmation


Explanation:
refers to the practice of sending requests to creditors & debtors asking, as part of the annual audit, for confirmation of (usually) year end balances (replies usually to the auditors).

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Moore
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account balace validation


Explanation:
In the context of balance sheet analysis, there is a multitude of accounts, the balances of which must be substantiated. Balance confirmation is one of many tools available for doing this for accounts like cash-in-bank, accounts receivable,accounts payable , etc. However not all B/S account balances can be substantiated by confirmation.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much.