KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bilanzverlängerung

English translation: balance sheet inflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzverlängerung
English translation:balance sheet inflation
Entered by: Alan Halls

15:29 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Bilanzverlängerung
"Dr. S... merkt hierzu an, dass hohe Kassenbestände die Rendite schmälern und zu einer unerwünschten Bilanzverlängerung führen."

I know what the German term means, i.e. that a loan taken out by a company will affect both sides of the balance sheet by the same amount, but what is the correct Engl. term? UK Engl. preferably.
Alan Halls
Germany
balance sheet inflation
Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotation from Bank of England statistics: '...The effect of this change was to inflate the aggregate balance sheet of all monthly banks by £1.3 billion in sterling and £49.3 billion in other currency.'
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks for all the help, I'll go for "balance sheet inflation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance sheet inflationxxxwfarkas
5 -1an unwelcome burdening of the balance sheet
Jeff Barter
3 -2stretching the balance sheettransatgees
3 -4Balance extensiongangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Balance extension


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really cannot see the benefit of using a machine translation site that offers "Vera show light" as the Engl. translation of "veranschaulicht".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You're offering a machine translation?
8 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: not even close
5 hrs
  -> Agree, am sure it is 'accrual method', as described

disagree  stanley lawson: is meaningless
20 hrs

disagree  Andrea Hauer: I really love "Vera show light" - this is really fine - as this answer.
1 day6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stretching the balance sheet


Explanation:
The translation offered by Zahn (Bank- und Boersenwesen). However, I have to say that I have not seen the term (or the English equivalent offered by Zahn) in "real life" financial texts.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: another example of why not to trust dictionaries blindly
5 hrs

disagree  stanley lawson: is meaningless
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet inflation


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotation from Bank of England statistics: '...The effect of this change was to inflate the aggregate balance sheet of all monthly banks by £1.3 billion in sterling and £49.3 billion in other currency.'

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks for all the help, I'll go for "balance sheet inflation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stanley lawson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you. Appreciate your feedback.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an unwelcome burdening of the balance sheet


Explanation:
a 'technicus terminus' in balance sheet analysis

Example sentence(s):
  • Any increase in debt will lead to a burdening of the balance sheet
Jeff Barter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stanley lawson: is meaningless
5 hrs
  -> Hello Stanley, not sure how you are qualified to make this unqualified statement but , be assured, its usage is very common in the 'real business world'