KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zuordnungsbildung

English translation: comment


19:16 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / SAP
German term or phrase: Zuordnungsbildung
Based on a partial translation, Zuordnung appears to be translatedas 'assignment' here but any suggestions for the entire phrase wd be welcome!

Danke i.v.

Simon

Mit dem Report Kontierungshandbuch ABC haben Sie die Möglichkeit sich Sachkonten mit Sachkontenlangtext, Kontoinhalt, Buchungstext, Zuordnungsbildung, Hinweis auf GVD, MIS-Position or other information. Diese Anzeige ermöglicht eine Mehrfachselektion aber auch eine Einzel- und Gesamtauswertung.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:comment
Explanation:
couple of thoughts: "Bildung" here is possibly redundant or maybe simply describes the process or the start/beginning of the process/procedure. For "Zuordnung" I first think of "allocation" in this context.
http://www.planetlearn.com/sapr3coacbas.html
allocation process/procedure/creation )
I am not sure. Maybe there was a reason why "assignment" was chosen as term.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard. Not one for the glossary, methinks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2comment
Bernhard Sulzer
1assignment to corresponding account???ellenbee
Summary of reference entries provided
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assignment to corresponding account???


Explanation:
assignment to corresponding account???

ellenbee
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comment


Explanation:
couple of thoughts: "Bildung" here is possibly redundant or maybe simply describes the process or the start/beginning of the process/procedure. For "Zuordnung" I first think of "allocation" in this context.
http://www.planetlearn.com/sapr3coacbas.html
allocation process/procedure/creation )
I am not sure. Maybe there was a reason why "assignment" was chosen as term.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard. Not one for the glossary, methinks.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
couple of thoughts: "Bildung" here is possibly redundant or maybe simply describes the process or the start/beginning of the process/procedure. For "Zuordnung" I first think of "allocation" in this context.
http://www.planetlearn.com/sapr3coacbas.html
allocation process/procedure/creation )

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Why didn't you post this as a proper answer (wich you should do whenever you [also] propose an actual target term)? / Thanks :-)
10 hrs
  -> because "assignment" might have been the correct term; I am not sure. These were just meant to be thoughts and a reference. I have posted it now.