KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Fakturierbarkeit

English translation: rechargeable nature or recharge status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fakturierbarkeit
English translation:rechargeable nature or recharge status

04:36 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Fakturierbarkeit
erlaubt ein Mehrfachupdate der Fakturierbarkeit für ausgewählte Datensätze

- ist aus einem Computerprogramm, leider ohne weiteren Kontext -

*enables the multiple update of [...] for the selected data*
Das ...barkeit macht mir zu schaffen.
Vielen Dank im Vorraus!
Caissa_HB
rechargeable nature or recharge status
Explanation:
Literally "invoice-ability", or can it be invoiced to someone else, or therefore, is it rechargeable.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks! The literal seemd so odd in this context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rechargeable nature or recharge statusYasdnil1
4 -1billability
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
billability


Explanation:
[PDF] ORACLE PROJECT BILLING- 9:43Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Kriterien für Fakturierbarkeit definieren. •. Mehrere Kunden anhand von Verrechnungssätzen ... Fakturierbarkeit von Transaktionen neu klassifizieren ...
www.oracle.com/lang/de/collateral/ebs/ds_project_billing.pd...

The Den of Nurdage - Billability - [ Перевести эту страницу ]I learned a new word at the all-hands quarterly meeting on Tuesday: "billability". It's the percentage of one's salaried hours that can be billed to a ...
ultranurd.livejournal.com/86375.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=billability&bt...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erich Friese: probably on the right tract (something to be invoiced) but I do not believe there is such a noun in the English language; the adjective is billable
33 mins
  -> Just have a look at that http://tinyurl.com/6hakct & have a look at "chargeability" in google "rechargeable" is rather repeatedly accused in legal context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rechargeable nature or recharge status


Explanation:
Literally "invoice-ability", or can it be invoiced to someone else, or therefore, is it rechargeable.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! The literal seemd so odd in this context...