KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

geschönt

English translation: creative accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschönt
English translation:creative accounting
Entered by: Charles Rothwell

09:12 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: geschönt
xxxx ist in den vergangenen Jahren durch eine schwere Krise gegangen. Zuerst brach der Markt für Netzwerkausrüstung ein. Dann stellte sich heraus, dass man darauf teilweise mit geschönten Bilanzen reagiert hatte. Kaum macht xxxx wieder Gewinn, wird das Unternehmen als Übernahmekandidat gehandelt.
njbeckett
Germany
creative accounting
Explanation:
See link: http://moneyterms.co.uk/creative-accounting/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-04 09:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It then emerged that the company had responded with some creative accounting".
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14creative accounting
Charles Rothwell
3 +1dressed-upxxxregardless
3 +1cooked / faked balance sheetBrigitteHilgner
2made up
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2windowdressing of the accounts
Nandini Vivek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
windowdressing of the accounts


Explanation:
I am not quite sure this is the term which would help you - just a guess to start the ball rolling.

You can see the explanation here
http://books.google.com/books?id=yuidG12H1VsC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...

Nandini Vivek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  waschbaer: only for very special cases, see: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windowdressing
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
creative accounting


Explanation:
See link: http://moneyterms.co.uk/creative-accounting/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-04 09:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It then emerged that the company had responded with some creative accounting".

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Hewson: That's what I would say
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Penny.

agree  suew
3 mins
  -> Thanks, suew

agree  Camilla Seifert: It does have a sort of illicit connotation. But it works here.
6 mins
  -> Thnaks, Camilla. (See my comment in the discussion + the link re. its being 'illicit').

agree  conny: the link speaks for itself
13 mins
  -> Thank,s Conny.

agree  Jo Bennett: Yes - but of course this would cover the whole phrase "geschönten Bilanzen".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Jo. Indeed yes - cf. my suggestion for the sentence. (Nice to hear from you again!)

agree  Ivan Nieves: that's it!
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Williams
27 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  waschbaer
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika.

agree  Caroline Devitt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caroline.

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire.

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made up


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 09:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

items with make up

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooked / faked balance sheet


Explanation:
or "doctored"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-04 10:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, the company has done something illegal.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
35 mins
  -> Danke schön, Veronika.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressed-up


Explanation:
Collins lists "schönen" as to dress up.
Google shows a few hits for "dressed-up balance sheets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-04 09:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it depends on how literal you want your translation to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 10:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the long run I have to agree with Charles. Here's another link explaining the difference between "creative accounting" and "cooking the books"
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/creative-accoun...

xxxregardless
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day4 hrs