KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

zum

English translation: due on


19:02 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: zum
Die Nutzungsentgelte werden wie folgt berechnet:
10.000,00 EUR zum 01.04.2009
• zahlbar zum 01.10.2009

Was mach' ich mit dem 'zum' in diesem Fall?
Eva Middleton
English translation:due on
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jetzt sehe ich erst, dass vor "meinem" zum noch eins kam..

das erste "zum" würde ich einfach als "on" übersetzen; das zweite als "due on" oder "due by"
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Jutta und auch alle anderen, die mir geantwortet haben. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5due on
Jutta Wappel
4 +1as of
Kent Hyde
4before
Eleonora Timmons Militano
3s. u.
Andrea Hauer
1as per / due / payable
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before


Explanation:
,

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: For which 'zum'?
1 min

neutral  Paul Kachur: "by" might work in both cases
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
due on


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jetzt sehe ich erst, dass vor "meinem" zum noch eins kam..

das erste "zum" würde ich einfach als "on" übersetzen; das zweite als "due on" oder "due by"

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Jutta und auch alle anderen, die mir geantwortet haben. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora Timmons Militano
5 mins
  -> Thanks Eleonora!

agree  Kim Metzger: Second 'zum' - payable by would also work.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!

agree  KARIN ISBELL: or 'not later than'
18 mins
  -> Thanks Karin!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: Fuer das erste "zum" wuerde ich lieber "as at" nehmen.
10 hrs
  -> Danke Sangeeta!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
das erste: invoiced as of 01.04.2009 and
das zweite: payable as of 01.10.2009

Wäre das eine Lösung? So verstehe ich es.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of


Explanation:
In the sense of "on this date."

Kent Hyde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: This actually works (American English) for both "zums". British English would be "as at".
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as per / due / payable


Explanation:
User fees are calculated as follows:
10.000,00 EUR as per 2009-04-01
• due/payable 2009-10.01

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-10 19:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small typo on my part in the second date:

User fees are calculated as follows:
10.000,00 EUR as per 2009-04-01
• due/payable 2009-10-01



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Bernd Runge, Sabine Akabayov, PhD