KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Umlaufvermögen

English translation: current assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufvermögen
English translation:current assets
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

00:33 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Umlaufvermögen
From a statement of accounts, annual report
xxxDr.G.MD
current assets
Explanation:
The translation of "Umlaufvermögen" depends on the accounting standards; "current assets" is used in many European GAAP's and under IAS, while the term under US GAAP is "non-fixed assets".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5current assets
Ralf Lemster
4 +1current assets
swisstell
4floating/circulating/liquid assets
Jonathan MacKerron
4current assets
Melissa Field
3short-term/floating assetS M Gotiwalee
3working capitalMarta Swymelar-Vanech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current assets


Explanation:
ref. ProzGlossary

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current assets


Explanation:
The translation of "Umlaufvermögen" depends on the accounting standards; "current assets" is used in many European GAAP's and under IAS, while the term under US GAAP is "non-fixed assets".



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/123425
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
1 hr

agree  Bougie
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  RobinB: Surely "current assets" in all relevant accounting systems. Where did you get "non-fixed" from? It's not in either FARS or the AICPA taxonomy and illustratives. In GASB perhaps (still), but getting obsolete..
10 hrs
  -> Agreed terminology for financial statements of a major bank - guess U know who I mean... but I agree with your strong preference

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current assets


Explanation:
like cash or receivables as opposed to fixed assets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I missed the previous answers before sending this off.

Melissa Field
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working capital


Explanation:
According to Arthur Anderson it could either be current assets, revolving assets (not likely) or working capital, depending on context and the relationship of Umlaufvermoegen to liabilities. The sites below may be helpful.


    Reference: http://cpaclass.com/fsa/ratio-01a.htm
    Reference: http://www.iatan.org/pdf/183.pdf
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating/circulating/liquid assets


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term/floating asset


Explanation:
ok

S M Gotiwalee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish