KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Problematic half sentence (in annual report)

English translation: just a little tip in the right direction


12:40 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
German term or phrase: Problematic half sentence (in annual report)
Am having trouble with the end of a lengthy sentence in an annual report.

Here's the whole sentence:

Während die Gesellschafter bisher in vollem Umfang am Jahresüberschuss (Verlust) der Ausbaustufe I und II im Verhältnis ihrer geleisteten Einlagen sowie die Kommanditisten ABC und XYZ abweichend hiervon satzungsgemäß an dem Jahresüberschuss (Verlust) der Ausbaustufe III im Verhältnis 1:2 (§ 8 Nr. 2 Gesellschaftervertrag), erfolgt ab dem Wirtschaftsjahr 2002 einschließlich daneben eine verursachungsgerechte Zuordnung betrieblicher Steuern auf die jeweiligen Gesellschafter.

Things are OK as far as Gesellschaftervertrag, but the rest is confusing me; in particular I'd be grateful if someone could explain what's meant by "einschließlich daneben" and "verursachungsgerecht".
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:just a little tip in the right direction
Explanation:
"erfolgt ab dem Wirtschaftsjahr 2002 einschließlich daneben..."

= starting with (and including) the fiscal year 2002, there will also ..."

The sentence is quite odd, apart from the missing words that Ralf is referring to. This is why "einschließlich daneben" sound confusing but the author shouldn't have positioned them next to each other in this case.

"einschließlich" refers to the fiscal year 2002
"daneben" refers to the allcoation of taxes over and above the apparent profit participation in previous years.

Hope this will point you in the right direction.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Pity I can't share the points with the others, but this was the help that I basically needed to get the last part of the sentence sorted out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"einschließlich" refers to Wirtschaftsjahr 2002RobinB
4 +2just a little tip in the right direction
LegalTrans D
4 +2verursachungsgerecht = on the basis of a (defined) allocation keyRobinB
4I'd saygangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a little tip in the right direction


Explanation:
"erfolgt ab dem Wirtschaftsjahr 2002 einschließlich daneben..."

= starting with (and including) the fiscal year 2002, there will also ..."

The sentence is quite odd, apart from the missing words that Ralf is referring to. This is why "einschließlich daneben" sound confusing but the author shouldn't have positioned them next to each other in this case.

"einschließlich" refers to the fiscal year 2002
"daneben" refers to the allcoation of taxes over and above the apparent profit participation in previous years.

Hope this will point you in the right direction.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pity I can't share the points with the others, but this was the help that I basically needed to get the last part of the sentence sorted out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
there will, beginning with the financial year 2002, also be introduced an event-driven assignment of corporate taxes to the various partners.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"einschließlich" refers to Wirtschaftsjahr 2002


Explanation:
i.e. starting in fiscal year 2002 (the "inclusive" is implicit in the English). The "daneben" is part of the clause "erfolgt daneben ....", i.e. also, additionally, in addition.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verursachungsgerecht = on the basis of a (defined) allocation key


Explanation:
i.e. operating taxes are allocated to the shareholders/partners on the basis of a defined allocation key. Make sense?

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman
8 hrs