KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

laufzeitkongruente vertragliche Rahmenbedingungen

English translation: matching maturities of the contract terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufzeitkongruente vertragliche Rahmenbedingungen
English translation:matching maturities of the contract terms
Entered by: Krokodil

13:03 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: laufzeitkongruente vertragliche Rahmenbedingungen
Another problematic point in my annual report. The whole sentence is:

Insbesondere aufgrund der laufzeitkongruenten vertraglichen Rahmenbedingungen bestehen wesentliche wirtschaftliche Risiken für XYZ, zumindest auf absehbare Zeit, nicht.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
matching maturities of the contract(ual) terms
Explanation:
or "of the terms of the agreement".

"declining balance amortization of deferred income"? This has got to be pure-play, tax-driven HGB!
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
This is probably the best suggestion - some further research on my part yielded "identical maturity" but I prefer this version. Thanks to all of you for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matching maturities of the contract(ual) termsRobinB
4...identical currency of the contractual outline agreement...David Moore
4I'd saygangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
in parallel with the duration of contractually mandated, general terms and conditions

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching maturities of the contract(ual) terms


Explanation:
or "of the terms of the agreement".

"declining balance amortization of deferred income"? This has got to be pure-play, tax-driven HGB!

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
This is probably the best suggestion - some further research on my part yielded "identical maturity" but I prefer this version. Thanks to all of you for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Fully agree - sounds very much like a "tax optimised" structure...
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...identical currency of the contractual outline agreement...


Explanation:
If we don't need to know what the partnership agreement is concurrent with, this is probably right.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73