KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

entnahmefähiger Gewinn

English translation: withdrawable profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entnahmefähiger Gewinn
English translation:withdrawable profit
Entered by: Krokodil

13:42 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report; statement of capital accounts
German term or phrase: entnahmefähiger Gewinn
Item in a statement of capital accounts in an annual report. The whole item appears under the subheading "Profit/loss account" and reads as follows:

Umbuchung des entnahmefähigen Gewinns als Verbindlichkeit".

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
transfer of withdrawable profit to liabilities [withdrawable profit transferred to liabilities]
Explanation:
That should cover it IMHO.

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that settles it - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer of withdrawable profit to liabilities [withdrawable profit transferred to liabilities]
Steffen Walter
4distributable profitsto be reentered as liabilities
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributable profitsto be reentered as liabilities


Explanation:
the meaning being that the profits might or might not eventually be distributed to the shareholders and thus remain for now a liability (something owed to the shareholders).

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: entnahmefähig = withdrawable not distributable
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of withdrawable profit to liabilities [withdrawable profit transferred to liabilities]


Explanation:
That should cover it IMHO.

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Yes, that settles it - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: with "withdrawable"; "distributable" would be "ausschüttungsfähig" (also, "distributable profit" is often used for "Bilanzgewinn")
43 mins
  -> yep!