KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

deren Kapitaldienst regelmäßig bedient wurde

English translation: the costs of servicing which have regularly been paid.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:deren Kapitaldienst regelmäßig bedient wurde
English translation:the costs of servicing which have regularly been paid.
Entered by: David Moore

10:44 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: deren Kapitaldienst regelmäßig bedient wurde
The text that I have from the client is half English and half German. The sentence I am looking at now (in great frustration) is:

Mr. X's liabilities to X AG on the end-year date are € 472,536.59, deren Kapitaldienst regelmäßig bedient wurde.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
the costs of servicing which have regularly been paid.
Explanation:
I rather feel the previous suggestion is bogged down in technicalities, and that this is more direct, but just as accurate.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and David, your explanations and suggestions were very enlightening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the costs of servicing which have regularly been paid.David Moore
4in respect of which payments of interest and principal were made in accordance with contractual prov
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in respect of which payments of interest and principal were made in accordance with contractual prov


Explanation:
Horrible, I know - this highlights a conceptual flaw in the German term "Kapitaldienst" which, literally translated, means repayment of principal (capital). In practice, however, it also includes interest and other payment flows (in fact, most payments related to "Kapitaldienst" are *not* repayments of principal).

Looking at the context here, this may include repayment of the liabilities (provided they are repayable), but would certainly comprise interest payments on the amount owed.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the costs of servicing which have regularly been paid.


Explanation:
I rather feel the previous suggestion is bogged down in technicalities, and that this is more direct, but just as accurate.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and David, your explanations and suggestions were very enlightening!