KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zinsabschlagsteuer

English translation: (flat rate) interest income tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsabschlagsteuer
English translation:(flat rate) interest income tax
Entered by: Krokodil

11:11 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
German term or phrase: Zinsabschlagsteuer
In a profit and loss account:

Der Steueraufwand betrifft Körperschaftsteuer, Zinsabschlagsteuer und den Solidaritätszuschlag.

(It's been translated by some machine translation program by "interest-anticipated payment expensively". Comments welcome.)

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
[flat rate] interest income tax
Explanation:
Woywode has "withholding tax on specific interest income".

Whatever you choose, make sure to include the German term; the structure is specific to the German tax system - essentially, the ZASt is not a withholding tax in the traditional sense (where the tax levy is withheld at source, and the tax liability is thus settled), but represents a prepayment on one's personal income tax, based on the tax return.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and also for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interest income taxxxxGAK
4 +2[flat rate] interest income tax
Ralf Lemster
5Interest discount taxDavid Moore
4interest-at-source tax; approx. ACT/advance corporation taxxxxAdrian MM.
5 -1Interest discount taxDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest income tax


Explanation:
Zahn WB Bank- und Börsenwesen

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[flat rate] interest income tax


Explanation:
Woywode has "withholding tax on specific interest income".

Whatever you choose, make sure to include the German term; the structure is specific to the German tax system - essentially, the ZASt is not a withholding tax in the traditional sense (where the tax levy is withheld at source, and the tax liability is thus settled), but represents a prepayment on one's personal income tax, based on the tax return.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and also for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
51 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1166 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Interest discount tax


Explanation:
See Schäfer, "Wirtschaftswörterbuch"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: Schäfer is wrong, as usual. But wouldn't it be great to get a discount on interest income!
9 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest discount tax


Explanation:
See Schäfer, "Wirtschaftswörterbuch"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1768 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest-at-source tax; approx. ACT/advance corporation tax


Explanation:
Better late than never. Interest income tax is dictionary-driven and therefore out-of-step with practical reality.

IATE:

Ergebnis 1- 1 von 1 für Zinsabschlagsteuer

Verwaltungsrecht [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Mobiliarvorausabzug
Mobiliensteuervorabzug
Quellenabzug für Kapitalerträge
Zinsabschlagsteuer
EN *advance levy on income derived from securities*




Example sentence(s):
  • The regulations concerning the withholding tax on dividends were left unchanged ... of interest at source, for example, the tax treaty with the Netherlands. ...

    Reference: http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86