KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

BWAs, betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen

English translation: management accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen (BWA)
English translation:management accounts
Entered by: transatgees

15:42 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: BWAs, betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen
In a blank business plan form, under the main heading "Jahresabschluss".

Sorry no more context
transatgees
United Kingdom
management accounts
Explanation:
The BWAs or management accounts are normally prepared on a monthly basis and are a more internal document than the financial accounts.
Selected response from:

Paul André Arend
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management accounts
Paul André Arend
5Business Management Evaluations (BME)
Adolpho J Silva
5business analysis or analyses
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business analysis or analyses


Explanation:
This should fit your requirement.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Management Evaluations (BME)


Explanation:
In your context, the translation should be "Business Management Evaluations".
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Accredited Translator

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management accounts


Explanation:
The BWAs or management accounts are normally prepared on a monthly basis and are a more internal document than the financial accounts.

Paul André Arend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Absolutely. Get 'em every month. As you say, they're management accounting, not financial accounting.
54 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs