KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Mahnwesen

English translation: dunning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mahnwesen
English translation:dunning
Entered by: Translations4IT

13:16 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Mahnwesen
Entwicklung der Module
¨ Vertragsverwaltung
¨ Service
¨ Mahnwesen

I have come across "dunning process", "dunning procedures"...can anyone help me out, please? TIA
Translations4IT
dunning
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dunning
Andy Lemminger
4payment reminding
swisstell
4not used in this context!gangels
3remindering
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment reminding


Explanation:
payment reminders
have fun!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remindering


Explanation:
*

izy
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dunning


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Andy!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Mueller: bei SAP ist dunning die offizielle Übersetzung für Mahnwesen
1 min

agree  Ted Wozniak
19 mins

agree  arm_ro
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not used in this context!


Explanation:
'(overdue) receivables' is the word

or perhaps 'late payments'


Dunning letter sounds too crude in business transactions!!

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119