KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Testat / testieren

English translation: Testat = auditor's opinion; Testiert = issued with an auditor's opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:testat/ testieren
English translation:Testat = auditor's opinion; Testiert = issued with an auditor's opinion
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:52 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / International Accounting standards
German term or phrase: Testat / testieren
Testat: Der IAS-Abschluss für die Jahre 2004 und 2005 wird in Abstimmung mit der LBBW erst Anfang 2006 testiert. Die fertigen Fachkonzepte werden zur frühzeitigen Abstimmung dem Wirtschaftsprüfer übergeben.
lorna
Testat = auditor's opinion; Testiert = issued with an auditor's opinion
Explanation:
i.e. the 2004 and 2005 financial statements will be audited and issued with an auditor's opinion at the start of 2006
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Testat = auditor's opinion; Testiert = issued with an auditor's opinion
Alison Schwitzgebel
3attested
EdithK
3will be certified
izy


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be certified


Explanation:
to certify


    Reference: http://www.smith-county.com/html/PDF/county%20pdf/estate_dec...
    Reference: http://www.unep.org/Project_Manual/7.6.asp
izy
Native speaker of: German

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attested


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Testat = auditor's opinion; Testiert = issued with an auditor's opinion


Explanation:
i.e. the 2004 and 2005 financial statements will be audited and issued with an auditor's opinion at the start of 2006


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334