KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

pflichtgemäß durchgeführt

English translation: dutifully performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pflichtgemäß durchgeführt
English translation:dutifully performed
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

03:49 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: pflichtgemäß durchgeführt
Audit - looking for an "elegant" English construction for phrases such as

"Unsere Aufgabe ist es, die von der Geschäftsführung vorgelegten Unterlagen und die Angaben im Rahmen unserer pflichtgemäßen Prüfung zu beurteilen."

or

Im Rahmen unserer pflichtgemäß durchgeführten Prüfung haben wir keine berichtspflichtigen Unrichtigkeiten oder Verstöße gegen Rechnungslegungsvorschriften festgestellt.
Ted Wozniak
United States
dutifully performed audit/audit performed as required by law
Explanation:
audit performed as required by law

Local Government Online
... Is an annual audit required by law? Yes. AS 29.35.120 states that municipalities must have an annual audit performed and second class cities must provide "an ...
www.dced.state.ak.us/cbd/LOGON/finmgt/finmgt-audit.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

DOL - Prorate and Fuel Tax Audit Process
... perform two main functions: We are required by law and international ... percentage of certain types of accounts are required by international ... Audit performed. ...
www.dol.wa.gov/vs/pf-aud.htm - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use \'performed in acccordance with\" if you know what regulations/law/provisions etc. have to follow.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Due diligance
Gisela Greenlee
5duly executed
Tina8
3 +2dutifully performed audit/audit performed as required by law
writeaway
5dutifully executed
Gisela Greenlee
5carefully performedBoris Nedkov
4duly performed audit
Robert Schlarb
4 -1responsibly enforcedezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dutifully executed


Explanation:
Pflichtmaessig durchgefuehrt waere mit dutifully executed uebesetzt, aber ob das nun sehr elegant ist, koennte ich nicht unbedingt versichern.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: audits are performed not executed
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carefully performed


Explanation:
performed with due care

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsibly enforced


Explanation:
efficiently enforced, or implemented

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This is about auditing. Enforcement is way off.
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Due diligance


Explanation:
Ist mir gerade wieder eingefallen von accounting 101, die richtige Formulierung fuer pflichtmaessig durchgefuehrt ist "Due Diligance". Klingt auch relativ elegant.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: yes "carried out with due diligence".
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: with due diligence is 'mit gebührender Sorgfalt' according to Eurodica (and other dicos). can you provide references to back your suggestion that it has to do with Pflicht?
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: It's "due dilig*e*nce" (mind the spelling). However, this could be misunderstood - there's a difference between a due diligence exercise undertaken as part of business development/M&A and an annual audit. Question is which of the two applies here.
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dutifully performed audit/audit performed as required by law


Explanation:
audit performed as required by law

Local Government Online
... Is an annual audit required by law? Yes. AS 29.35.120 states that municipalities must have an annual audit performed and second class cities must provide "an ...
www.dced.state.ak.us/cbd/LOGON/finmgt/finmgt-audit.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

DOL - Prorate and Fuel Tax Audit Process
... perform two main functions: We are required by law and international ... percentage of certain types of accounts are required by international ... Audit performed. ...
www.dol.wa.gov/vs/pf-aud.htm - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use \'performed in acccordance with\" if you know what regulations/law/provisions etc. have to follow.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's it here, IMHO, to be on the safe side (I tend to think that this is about an annual audit but am not sure).
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly performed audit


Explanation:
The CCFA audit committee has duly performed a review of the association’s
books for 2002-03 fiscal year.


    Reference: http://capcollegefa.ca/draft_agm_minutes.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly executed


Explanation:
ist der uebliche Ausdruck...
ich fuehre einen von ca. 282.000 google hits an.


    www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/ 62996/950103-02-1016/02-00.pdf
Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: of course duly executed gets 282,000 google hits but not together with the word audit
5 mins
  -> ja...da hast du recht - da sind es nur noch 71.600...;-)