KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

BWA

English translation: management analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BWA - betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung
English translation:management analysis
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:08 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: BWA
Vorlage eines Jahresabschlusses und einer aktuellen BWA - Bilanz...?
Karin Reinhold
betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung
Explanation:
NOT to be confused with the balance sheet, this is in effect the profit & loss account (=income statement in AE, i.e. WITHOUT balance sheet items) in a slightly different form which is supposed to enlighten the businessman as to exactly how well his business is doing.
I programmed this in the early '80s.
HTH,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3betriebswirtschaftliche AuswertungRod Darby
3Betriebswirtschaftliche AuswertungChristel Saxton
1Betriebswirtschaftliche AuswertungD D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung


Explanation:
NOT to be confused with the balance sheet, this is in effect the profit & loss account (=income statement in AE, i.e. WITHOUT balance sheet items) in a slightly different form which is supposed to enlighten the businessman as to exactly how well his business is doing.
I programmed this in the early '80s.
HTH,
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: quite likely
5 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
22 mins

agree  praktikas
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung


Explanation:
meine vorstellung

Christel Saxton
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung


Explanation:
in meiner Firma wird diese Abkürzung benutzt, aber ob es das trifft?

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish