KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Drittverwendungsfähigkeiten

English translation: for third party uses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drittverwendungsfähigkeiten
English translation:for third party uses
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

06:49 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
German term or phrase: Drittverwendungsfähigkeiten
It is an accountancy text.

Kreditmittel werden dagegen vor dem Hintergrund von „Basel II“ voraussichtlich – und zwar unmittelbar bei eigener Bauherrschaft ebenso wie mittelbar bei einem Mietmodell - nur dann erreichbar sein, wenn in irgendeiner geeigneten Form worst-case-Absicherungen von dritter Seite erfolgen. Ebenso sollen für diesen Fall nach Möglichkeit diverse Drittverwendungsfähigkeiten eingeplant werden.
NickWatson
Germany
third party uses
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4third party usesxxxAnglo-German
4possibility of alternative usageKoetschau
4third party use (utilisation) (facilities)
Alexander Schleber
4... credit amount utilisation possibilities other than the aforementioned two
szilard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
third party uses


Explanation:
:-)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
8 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day3 hrs

agree  Koetschau: I generally agree but what is meant here is the possibility to change the type of usage of the building, i.e. turn shopping space into office space etc. This decreases the risk to be stuck with empty floor space. =>"possibility to change usage"
1664 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party use (utilisation) (facilities)


Explanation:
A little complicated.
Drittverwendung = third party utilisatsion or use.
"Fähigkeiten" would normally translate as "possibilities", but since use depends on facilities, I think it is better to use that word here.
I think what is intended is that shopping space is provided for rental to third parties.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... credit amount utilisation possibilities other than the aforementioned two


Explanation:
I think it is a bit longer, but explains the wish of the credit institute that in case the dredit is granted, they wish that the available money was drawn, i.e. they expect alternative ideas.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1664 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility of alternative usage


Explanation:
see comment: means that the usage of the building can be changed, i.e. the building is suitable to be converted from retail to office etc.

Koetschau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman