KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Wertpapiere für Abfertigungsvorsorge

English translation: securities for the provisioning of termination gratuities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertpapiere für Abfertigungsvorsorge
English translation:securities for the provisioning of termination gratuities
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

13:55 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements - Balance Sheet
German term or phrase: Wertpapiere für Abfertigungsvorsorge
This is from a balance sheet of an Austrian company. It is under financial investments. I understand 'Abfertigungen' to be 'severance payments' but I don't see what 'Wertpapiere' (securities) have to do with it.
Shane London
Australia
securities for the provisioning of termination gratuities
Explanation:
they are post- employment benefits rather than termination benefits
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. That fits the context perfectly. I have used this answer as is for my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1securities for the provisioning of termination gratuitiesIngrid Blank
4equity investments [set aside in the accounts] for the terminal pay fundxxxKirstyMacC
2stocks/securities that serve as severence pay
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wertpapiere für Abfertigungsvorsorge
stocks/securities that serve as severence pay


Explanation:
is what it sounds like in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-06 14:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some companies give their employees stocks in lieu of cash or pensions

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities for the provisioning of termination gratuities


Explanation:
they are post- employment benefits rather than termination benefits

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. That fits the context perfectly. I have used this answer as is for my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity investments [set aside in the accounts] for the terminal pay fund


Explanation:
Osterr Rechts WB: 'Abfertigungsrücklage: Steuerecht, gesondert auszuweisende Bilanzposition mit Rückstellungscharakter in der Höhe non maximal 50% der *theoretischen* Abfertigungsansprüche um Bilanzstichtag ($ 14 EStG - Einkommenssteuergesetz).'

Au. companies/partnerships to set aside in the accounts - in this case stocks & shares - an entry to cover 50% of notional severance: lay-off/terminal pay - as per Ingrid - claims. Idea to relieve the burden on *notional* unemployment benefits.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13