KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

wechselmäßig verbrieft

English translation: Accounts payable; thereof bills of exchange issued


11:56 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements - Balance Sheet
German term or phrase: wechselmäßig verbrieft
From a Balance Sheet. The full term is 'Lieferverbindlichkeiten davon wechselmäßig verbrieft - --' In other words, of the amount recorded under Accounts Payable, none are 'wechselmäßig verbrieft'. 'Verbrieft' suggests to me that the claims are secured but I don't understand the word 'wechselmäßig'
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Accounts payable; thereof bills of exchange issued
Explanation:
"wechselmäßig verbrieft" just means that for a portion of accounts payable bills of exchange have been issued.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Many thanks. Bills of Exchange explains the 'Wechselmäßig' part. I couldn't find that anywhere in a dictionary (or on the Internet).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accounts payable; thereof bills of exchange issuedSteffen Pollex
4trade 'payables' (AE)/trade accounts payable (BE)/ of which represented by bills of exchangexxxKirstyMacC
4none are 'secured by a letter of credit'gangels
5 -1s.u.Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
Zahn gibt für wechselmäßig on/under a bill - maybe you could say 'not securitized under a bill'

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: why "not" securitized? The German original states the opposite...
5 mins
  -> Quite right, the "not" doesn't belong there

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lieferverbindlichkeiten davon wechselmдЯig verbrieft
Accounts payable; thereof bills of exchange issued


Explanation:
"wechselmäßig verbrieft" just means that for a portion of accounts payable bills of exchange have been issued.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks. Bills of Exchange explains the 'Wechselmäßig' part. I couldn't find that anywhere in a dictionary (or on the Internet).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none are 'secured by a letter of credit'


Explanation:
in the US.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade 'payables' (AE)/trade accounts payable (BE)/ of which represented by bills of exchange


Explanation:
I agree with certificated or securitised, embodied in - but perhaps no 'indentured by' that refers to a deed.

The Wechsel suggests to me there are negotiable, 'factorable' instruments representing the trade creditors.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13