KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Präzipuum

English translation: syndicate leader's prior charge on profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präzipuum
English translation:syndicate leader's prior charge on profit
Entered by: mclean

21:29 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Präzipuum
Appears as a heading in an accounts text.

I found an example of its usage here: www.zug.ch/tax/pdf/steuerbuch/steuerbuch_p05.pdf

Appears to be synonymous with "Vorausanteil".

Have found - and in the context of financial risk management/derivatives:
http://risk.ifci.ch/00012446.htm
Praecipuum
"A fraction of the management fee of an underwriting calculated on the face amount of the issue and taken by the lead manager(s) for coordinating the issue."

Also to do with securities:
http://www.ejv.com/bp/html/glossary3.html
Praecipuum
"A portion of the management fee, calculated on the full principal amount of an issue, taken by the lead manager or managers as compensation for assuming responsibility for the coordination and distribution of a primary market issue."
mclean
United Kingdom
syndicate leader's prior charge on profit
Explanation:
This is contained in Gunton & Corner's glossary of financial and economic terms and relates to syndicate business (Konsortialgeschaeft).
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4syndicate leader's prior charge on profitEdward Guyver
4advance underwriting fee; 'rake-off'xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance underwriting fee; 'rake-off'


Explanation:
The second alt. used in the UK travel trade.

'... Agribusiness > Planning tools > National's Wheat Advance > National Wheat Advance calculator > Wheat Advance underwriting fee. Wheat Advance underwriting fee. ...'



    Reference: http://www.national.com.au/Agribusiness/0,,26837,00.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Präzipuum
syndicate leader's prior charge on profit


Explanation:
This is contained in Gunton & Corner's glossary of financial and economic terms and relates to syndicate business (Konsortialgeschaeft).

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!