KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Investitionsquote

English translation: capital-expenditure ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investitionsquote
English translation:capital-expenditure ratio
Entered by: mclean

21:39 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Investitionsquote
Listed term in an accounts text - context: ratios. Perhaps "investment ratio"?
mclean
United Kingdom
capital-expenditure ratio
Explanation:
Investition almost always means capital expenditure (or spending) rather than the broader "investment". Most people would miss out the hyphen, but they'd be wrong!
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4investment ratio or rate of investmentIngrid Blank
4capital-expenditure ratioTerry Moran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investment ratio or rate of investment


Explanation:
according to Schäfer:

propensity to invest

but I prefer investment ratio

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: investment ratio
18 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
23 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital-expenditure ratio


Explanation:
Investition almost always means capital expenditure (or spending) rather than the broader "investment". Most people would miss out the hyphen, but they'd be wrong!

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best - thanks!