KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

produktbegleitende Entwicklung

English translation: product-related development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktbegleitende Entwicklung
English translation:product-related development

11:34 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
German term or phrase: produktbegleitende Entwicklung
Von diesem Betrag entfallen auf direkte Forschung und Entwicklung rund XX Mio. € und auf produktbegleitende Entwicklung rund x,x Mio. €.
Natalie Wilcock
product specific development
Explanation:
or product related development
Might be a couple of possibilities.
HTH Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thank you Angie. Used the term with product-related. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6product specific development
AngieD
4 +1product enhancing developmentRolf Bueskens
2for costs associated with product development
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for costs associated with product development


Explanation:
might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
product specific development


Explanation:
or product related development
Might be a couple of possibilities.
HTH Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Angie. Used the term with product-related. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Product-related development has a rather nice ring to it.
1 min

agree  rjbemben: Also prefer "related", since "product-specific" implies one specific product, not necessarily the case.
57 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "Product-related development" is also what came to my mind.
7 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: one more vote in favour of "product-related development"
19 hrs

agree  roneill
2 days16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product enhancing development


Explanation:
I believe that the product already exists and further development serves its enhancement.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good point, but then you'd say 'advanced product development'. But I think they mean marketing and distribution costs. where Angies '-related' is fine.
30 mins
  -> I still think that it should somehow be expressed that an existing product is developed further.