KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

abteilungsübergreifende

English translation: interdepartmental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abteilungsübergreifende
English translation:interdepartmental
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:09 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: abteilungsübergreifende
Neben den beschriebenen Maßnahmen existiert in EL ein Informationsnetzwerk um sowohl Spezialthemen, wie Archivierung, als auch abteilungsübergreifende Themen, wie z. B. Carve-Outs, sicherzustellen. Die Sicherstellung erfolgt u. a. durch Einberufung eines separaten Arbeitskreises, dem sogenannten xxx.
cologne
Germany
interdepartmental
Explanation:
"interdepartmental topics" looks OK to me.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interdepartmental
Alan Johnson
4 +1crossdepartmental
swisstell
4which are relevant to all departmentsxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abteilungsübergreifende
which are relevant to all departments


Explanation:
Normally you'd say "interdepartmental", but here I would say "which are relevant to all departments" - it's more natural, I reckon.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Ah, didn't see your "interdepartmental" when I wrote my reply. I'll stick to it now.
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interdepartmental


Explanation:
"interdepartmental topics" looks OK to me.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
16 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
31 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
44 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abteilungsübergreifende
crossdepartmental


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins
  -> thank you, Ingrid