KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Gängigkeitsabschläge

English translation: allowance for obsolescence


19:49 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Gängigkeitsabschläge
"Fuer **Gängigkeitsabschläge** und Wertigkeitsabschläge wird ein Faktor von 20 bis 40% fuer zulaessig angesehen..."

I assume it refers to obsolescence write-downs. Is "obsolescence write-downs" the correct term in accountant-speak?
foehnerk
English translation:allowance for obsolescence
Explanation:
or write-down for o. (IAS/IFRS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-29 21:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-29 21:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK-GAAP, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-06-29 21:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know, why my remarks are repeated again and again
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, Hans. I will go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allowance for obsolescence
Hans G. Liepert
4saleability, marketabilit,y, merchantability or vendibility markdowns or reductions
Dr. Fred Thomson
3movement rate mark downBellaBella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gängigkeitsabschläge
allowance for obsolescence


Explanation:
or write-down for o. (IAS/IFRS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-29 21:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-29 21:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK-GAAP, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-06-29 21:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which GAAP are you translating into? US-GAAP, OK-GAAP, IAS/IFRS ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-06-29 21:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know, why my remarks are repeated again and again

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, Hans. I will go with this one.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gängigkeitsabschläge
saleability, marketabilit,y, merchantability or vendibility markdowns or reductions


Explanation:
Some possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-30 01:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestions are based upon the assumption that we are talking about slow-moving goods in a store or even slow-moving real estate.
Oreven horses that are not selling quickly enough.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gängigkeitsabschläge
movement rate mark down


Explanation:
If this deals with materials management then movement rate mark down would be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-30 10:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Movement rate as described below is translated in an annual report as slow moving articles.
Valuation risks are covered by write-downs for slow-moving articles or to net realisable value where necessary.
Soweit erforderlich, sind Bestandsrisiken durch angemessene
Gängigkeitsabschläge sowie durch Abschläge für verlustfreie Bewertung berücksichtigt.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input.