KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Kostenergebnisrechnung

English translation: "profit/cost calculation" oder "profit/cost report"


16:17 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Kostenergebnisrechnung
"Kontrolle der Einhaltung des Budgets gemäß KER (Kostenergebnisrechnung), der eingehenden Rechnungen und Reisekosten in Abstimmung mit der Vorgesetzen"

This is from a work reference. Can anyone tell me what exactly "Kostenergebnisrechnung" means and/or suggest an English translation?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:"profit/cost calculation" oder "profit/cost report"
Explanation:
Erstmal heisst dass richtig "Kosten-Ergebnis-Rechnung". Es gibt kein "Kostenergebnis", sondern nur die Gegenüberstellung von "Kosten" und Ergenis".Und dann ist wohl auch die Uebersetzung leichter zu finden.

"Calculation" würde ich nehmen, wenn mit "Planzahlen" verglichen wird. "Report", wenn es sich um tatsächliche Zahlen handelt, also eine Art "Ergebnisrechnung" am Monatsende oder so.

Leider geht aus dem Text nixht eindeutig hervor, weklches von beiden gemeint ist. Aber Du wirst im Kontext schon das richtige finden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost accounting (system)RobinB
4P&L report (profit & loss report)Katrin Atienza
4"profit/cost calculation" oder "profit/cost report"Steffen Pollex
2Statement of CostGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Statement of Cost


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kosten-Ergebnis-Rechnung
"profit/cost calculation" oder "profit/cost report"


Explanation:
Erstmal heisst dass richtig "Kosten-Ergebnis-Rechnung". Es gibt kein "Kostenergebnis", sondern nur die Gegenüberstellung von "Kosten" und Ergenis".Und dann ist wohl auch die Uebersetzung leichter zu finden.

"Calculation" würde ich nehmen, wenn mit "Planzahlen" verglichen wird. "Report", wenn es sich um tatsächliche Zahlen handelt, also eine Art "Ergebnisrechnung" am Monatsende oder so.

Leider geht aus dem Text nixht eindeutig hervor, weklches von beiden gemeint ist. Aber Du wirst im Kontext schon das richtige finden.


Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P&L report (profit & loss report)


Explanation:
this should be the term you're looking for

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost accounting (system)


Explanation:
Ian,

It should actually be "Kosten- und Ergebnisrechnung" in the German, which is simply "cost accounting" (yuck) in English. I guess adding "system" would make sense here.

KER is also used as an abbreviation for "kurzfristige Erfolgsrechung/Ergebnisrechnung", which is a "short-term performance report".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: "prime cost calculation" I'd say: how to account for the different items - rules for the accountants.
1 day12 hrs