KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bankzeichner

English translation: signatory


16:59 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Bankzeichner
This is a term in a table. The document relates to checks in the accouting dept. of a company. The "Bankzeichner" is to ensure, among other things, that invoices have been approved/released by the responsible employee.
The client is Austrian, if that helps.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:signatory
Explanation:
never heard of 'Bankzeichner' but from your context could not be the person authorised to sign cheques (who has to check the invoices to be paid are all in order)?
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
I went for banking signatory. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2signatoryAMuller
2bank draft auditorMichael Fleischmann


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bank draft auditor


Explanation:
This one may have more to do with what fits into thte space on the form they are using. If it's a person, then he/she is the accountant responsible for verifying the release of funds--possibly a bank draft auditor/internal auditor. If it's not a person, then the form may be in place to verify if funds have been sent/transimitted. Go figure in Austria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2004-07-01 04:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnold Schwarzenegger may know this one...

Michael Fleischmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signatory


Explanation:
never heard of 'Bankzeichner' but from your context could not be the person authorised to sign cheques (who has to check the invoices to be paid are all in order)?

AMuller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for banking signatory. Thanks, all!