KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Unterschriftsregelung

English translation: Signature policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterschriftsregelung
English translation:Signature policy
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

17:21 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Unterschriftsregelung
Angebote sind laut Unterschriftsregelung freizugeben...
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
signature rules
Explanation:
rules for signing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 17:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or signing-off arrangements or rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules for signing off
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Difficult to know where the points should go: I went for signature policy. Thank you, all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sign-off authority/sign-off procedure
Gisela Greenlee
3rules of signatory powers
Eva Blanar
3signature rulesxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature rules


Explanation:
rules for signing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 17:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or signing-off arrangements or rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules for signing off

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Difficult to know where the points should go: I went for signature policy. Thank you, all !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign-off authority/sign-off procedure


Explanation:
I would understand this in the sense that employees have different levels/amounts that they are authorized for. There are quite a few references to contracts and sign-off authority or sign-off procedure

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza
22 mins

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rules of signatory powers


Explanation:
it is a company-intern regulation: who can sign for the company (CEO alone, two members of the Board together etc.), I think it is also called rules of representation, at any rate, signatory power is the legal expression for that

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25