KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Aufbuchen

English translation: 2 options


11:29 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Buchaltung / Bankwesen
German term or phrase: Aufbuchen
Nach dem Aufbuchen der Bank, wird ein Report "Debitoren - Fällige Posten" erstellt und alle Rechnungen, die mehr als 30 Tage überfällig sind, weiterbearbeitet.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:2 options
Explanation:
After reconciling the bank account - if the context is the reconciliation of a company's records against bank records.
After posting has completed - if this is a bank and the context is posting to customer's accounts. We always told our customers that "posting completes at midnight".
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks so much :)
The first option was the one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32 options
Gisela Greenlee
3entering (credits and/or debits)David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entering (credits and/or debits)


Explanation:
"...Kann ich das Aufbuchen von Guthaben beschleunigen? Ja, dies ist durchaus möglich.
Normalerweise buchen wir Ihnen Guthaben erst nach Geldeingang auf. ...
www.eusms.de/faq/guthaben_3.html

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 options


Explanation:
After reconciling the bank account - if the context is the reconciliation of a company's records against bank records.
After posting has completed - if this is a bank and the context is posting to customer's accounts. We always told our customers that "posting completes at midnight".

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much :)
The first option was the one.