KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse

English translation: employee welfare fund/ severance pay and pensions fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse
English translation:employee welfare fund/ severance pay and pensions fund
Entered by: David Hollywood

13:19 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Buchaltung / Bankwesen
German term or phrase: Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse
A table entry:
Gibt es schriftliche Dokumente für den Beitritt zur Pensionskasse, für die Änderung des MA-Anteils in die Pensionskasse, für das Einfrieren des Abfertigungsanspruches und den Umstieg zur Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse?
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
severance pay and pensions fund
Explanation:
must obligatorily contribute 1.5377% of the gross monthly pay of each employee to
a special severance pay and pensions fund (Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse, MVK). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 13:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"employee\" can be added and another option is:

\"Employee welfare fund\"

Back to top. Severance Payments – new system - Employee Welfare
Fund (Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse). In the new system the employers ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Shame I can't split the point, both answers are good. But I went for employee welfare fund. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5severance pay and pensions fund
David Hollywood
3worker's mutual help fund
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance pay and pensions fund


Explanation:
must obligatorily contribute 1.5377% of the gross monthly pay of each employee to
a special severance pay and pensions fund (Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse, MVK). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 13:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"employee\" can be added and another option is:

\"Employee welfare fund\"

Back to top. Severance Payments – new system - Employee Welfare
Fund (Mitarbeitervorsorgekasse). In the new system the employers ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Shame I can't split the point, both answers are good. But I went for employee welfare fund. Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worker's mutual help fund


Explanation:
... In 1993, the Mutual Help Fund was established in 619 branches of provincial and
professional Trade Unions with a total fund of 13 billion dong ($US 13,000,000 ...
www.utoronto.ca/env/vietpro/wkengen.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian