KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

systemimmanent

English translation: inherently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:systemimmanent
English translation:inherently
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

14:49 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Buchaltung / Bankwesen
German term or phrase: systemimmanent
Kontrolle der Afa Bücher der zuletzt zugegangenen Anlagen; dann ist systemimmanent das Gesamtsystem geprüft

Die zweite Satzhälfte ist mir 'n Rätzel :-/

Thanks for your help, ProZ-ers!
-M-
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
inherently
Explanation:
Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
This was the one. Many thanks!
And best wishes to Richard: I do hope you've recovered from your odyssey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I know what it means, but ....
Richard Benham
4systemical(ly)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1inherently
Sabine Griebler
3then the entire system is subjected to an internal systems check
Dr. Kathleen Cross


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherently


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the one. Many thanks!
And best wishes to Richard: I do hope you've recovered from your odyssey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yes: it is inherent to the system that the whole of it is checked (as soon as there was some "trigger")
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systemical(ly)


Explanation:
Many entries in ProZ glossaries - but not this one -> my 'one size fits all'.

An unpopular word with translators, esp. those who mix up with systematically. '... 14. (1) The radiation dose received by radiation workers, medical radiation technologists in training or students shall be *systemically checked* using personnel ...'



    Reference: http://www.gov.nf.ca/hoa/regulations/rc961154.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know what it means, but ....


Explanation:
Sorry. I am currently recovering from being beaten over the head with a stick by a hotel clerk in Thailand for daring to tear up a hotel check-in form because they stuffed me around for too long without any explanation. So maybe I am a bit slow (though not as slow as the hotel staff--at least when wielding a pen rather than a big stick).

Anyway, I can't think of a concise English rendering, only an explanation. "Immanent", in both English and German, means that something is, uh, within and part of a whole and not something separate. So if a check is "systemimmanent" it means it is done within the system itself rather than from outside it. I suppose checking for internal consistency could be done this way, for example.

That's all for now.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
then the entire system is subjected to an internal systems check


Explanation:
...or words to that effect, is how I understand this snippet. Any use?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-02 10:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize I\'ve made this a passive voice sentence when it\'s a \'state\' the system is \'then\' in once the check has been done. Hence \'words to that effect\'..!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish