KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

zahlungswirksam

English translation: a cash item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zahlungswirksam
English translation:a cash item
Entered by: nruddy

20:14 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: zahlungswirksam
a)Manelle Korrekturen sind immer dann notwendig, wenn ein Sachverhalt in der in den Berichten hinterlegten Cash Flow Logik als grundsätzlich zahlungswirksam dargestellt wird, tatsächlich aber nicht zahlungswirksam ist."

b) Es erfolgte eine Umgliederung, da der Vorgang nicht vollständig zahlungswirksam war.
nruddy
Mexico
a cash item
Explanation:
"nicht zahlungswirksam" would then be "not a cash item"...
See English and German second to last sentence under "Focus on Current Earnings" / "Konzentration auf laufende Erträge" here: http://www.deutsche-bank.de/ir/index.html?contentOverload=ht...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a cash item
Derek Gill Franßen
4impacting on (its) cashflowxxxKirstyMacC
4perhapsgangels
3 +1effective as payment or effective for payment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4costs affecting payment
Christine Lam
1payment procedure was not successfully completed
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cash item


Explanation:
"nicht zahlungswirksam" would then be "not a cash item"...
See English and German second to last sentence under "Focus on Current Earnings" / "Konzentration auf laufende Erträge" here: http://www.deutsche-bank.de/ir/index.html?contentOverload=ht...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: non-cash :) see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/604592 and http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=606492
2 hrs

agree  RobinB: Normally, "zahlungswirksam" simply means "cash", but I think "cash item" is more appropriate here. Translate "nicht zahlungswirksam" (also "zahlungsunwirksam") as "non-cash", as Ingrid says.
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
payment procedure was not successfully completed


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective as payment or effective for payment


Explanation:
In this case no effective payment was made.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: I used to translate it with ( no) effect/impact on payments but according to IAS: non-cash transactions are zahlungsunwirksame Transaktionen
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs affecting payment


Explanation:
and non-cash item for zahlungsunwirksam

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...when a case matter concerning cash flow logic, as listed in the reports, is represented as payment having essentially been credited when in fact payment was not received

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Blank: das sind Beträge, die sich (nicht) auf die Kapitalflussrechnung, also cash flow statement auswirken
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacting on (its) cashflow


Explanation:
Already in ProZ Glossary with sthg. v. similar from Ralf Lemster who may be taking a summer break right now.

'By playing the game, each employee learns how he or she plays a pivotal role in making the business work and *impacting its cash flow*. ...'



    Reference: http://www.zeromillion.com/personaldev/change-or-die.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13