KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Niederstwertliste

English translation: lower of cost or market list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niederstwertliste
English translation:lower of cost or market list
Entered by: cologne

10:29 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Product Costing
German term or phrase: Niederstwertliste
m ersten Schritt werden die Laufparameter (z.B. Bilanzstichtag) geprüft. Danach werden die Ergebnisse (Niederstwertliste) für Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe nach Excel/Acees entladen und im Detail geprüft.
1) Preisprüfungen: Abweichungen zwischen aktuellem Bewertungspreis und Niederstpreis > 20 %
2) Wertprüfung: In einem weiteren Schritt wird eine vorläufige Bilanzwertliste erzeugt und Wertberichtigungen > 5.000 € werden geprüft.
cologne
Germany
lower of cost or market list
Explanation:
The "Niederstwert" is an accounting term used to price inventories. This list would show the resepctive prices ascertained under this method.

"Lower of Cost or Market Method

Under the Lower of Cost or Market Method, compare the market value of each item on hand on the inventory date with its cost and use the lower value as its inventory value. This method applies to the following:

Goods purchased and on hand
The basic elements of cost (direct materials, direct labor, and an allocable share of indirect costs) of goods being manufactured and finished goods on hand
This method does not apply to the following and must be inventoried at cost:

Goods on hand or being manufactured for delivery at a fixed price on a firm sales contract (that is, not legally subject to cancellation by either you or the buyer)
Goods accounted for under the LIFO method "

and

"Niederstwertprinzip Das Niederstwertprinzip besagt, dass entweder die Anschaffungs- bzw. Herstellkosten oder der tiefere Marktwert für die Bewertung eines Aktivpostens zur Anwendung kommt."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lower of cost or market list
Alison Schwitzgebel
3lower-of-cost list/market value list
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower-of-cost list/market value list


Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/industries/article/0,,id...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower of cost or market list


Explanation:
The "Niederstwert" is an accounting term used to price inventories. This list would show the resepctive prices ascertained under this method.

"Lower of Cost or Market Method

Under the Lower of Cost or Market Method, compare the market value of each item on hand on the inventory date with its cost and use the lower value as its inventory value. This method applies to the following:

Goods purchased and on hand
The basic elements of cost (direct materials, direct labor, and an allocable share of indirect costs) of goods being manufactured and finished goods on hand
This method does not apply to the following and must be inventoried at cost:

Goods on hand or being manufactured for delivery at a fixed price on a firm sales contract (that is, not legally subject to cancellation by either you or the buyer)
Goods accounted for under the LIFO method "

and

"Niederstwertprinzip Das Niederstwertprinzip besagt, dass entweder die Anschaffungs- bzw. Herstellkosten oder der tiefere Marktwert für die Bewertung eines Aktivpostens zur Anwendung kommt."


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/industries/article/0,,id...
    Reference: http://www.mapool.com/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
21 mins