KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Nachtragsprüfung

English translation: supplementary audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachtragsprüfung
English translation:supplementary audit
Entered by: nruddy

18:29 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Nachtragsprüfung
Does anyone know what the IDW calls Nachtragsprüfung? Context: reviews and review reports.

Die Begleitung besteht aus durchzuführenden prüferischen Durchsichten, die sich am Konzept einer Nachtragsprüfung orientieren.
nruddy
Mexico
supplementary audit
Explanation:
IDW PS/AuS 450 revised. The legal basis is HGB s. 316(3).
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robin and Kieran. I had looked at that section of the HGB but not found the actual term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplementary auditRobinB
2(supplementary) auditKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachtragsprüfung
supplementary audit


Explanation:
IDW PS/AuS 450 revised. The legal basis is HGB s. 316(3).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks Robin and Kieran. I had looked at that section of the HGB but not found the actual term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: Sorry, I took too long getting it all down
6 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nachtragsprüfung
(supplementary) audit


Explanation:
This is an additional audit review which the WP is required by the HGB to carry out if the previously audited accounts are changed.

"Die Nachtragsprüfung gem. § 316 Abs.3 HGB ist eine erneute (Teil-)Prüfung geänderter Teile eines bereits geprüften Jahresabschlusses bzw. Lageberichts." => bei Änderungen des JA oder KA
http://www.stud.uni-siegen.de/fsr5/skripte/Krawitz/jahresabs...

This may have a number of reasons including the desire to improve on a qualified audit report:
' Nach Einschätzung des neuen Vorstandes ist aufgrund des eingeschränkten Bestätigungsvermerkes für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 eine Nachtragsprüfung gemäß § 316 (3) HGB erforderlich'
http://www.vwd.de/vwd/news.htm?
id=22682993&navi=home&sektion=adhoc&r=30&awert=

I don't think there is an equivalent for this in UK/US practice, except maybe in special one-off circumstances, but maybe someone can come up with a more precise translation



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125