KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfang

English translation: scope of functions and/or risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfang
English translation:scope of functions and/or risks
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:41 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
German term or phrase: Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfang
Angaben zum Umfang des eigenständigen Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfangs (name of group)im Europavertrieb.

In a letter from the Revenue Office to a large car manufacturing company concerning an audit.
xxxTransflux
scope of functions and/or risks
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Finally this seemed to be the right thing in this context. Thanks for all the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope of functions and/or risksIngrid Blank
3scope of the operations and exposureKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of functions and/or risks


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Finally this seemed to be the right thing in this context. Thanks for all the help

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Funktions- bzw. Risikoumfangs
scope of the operations and exposure


Explanation:
'...with details of the scope of the operations and exposure taken over from...'
This sounds a little odd, but without knowing exactly what kind of risk we're talking about it's hard to get it exactly right. Any business activity involves some kind of risk, so I assume this must refer to some specific market or financial risk or exposure that came with the other guy's operations

'Umfang des...umfangs': aren't you glad you're not a tax inspector?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-05 13:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'extent of the risk/exposure\'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125