KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Leistungsanspruch

English translation: expected performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsanspruch
English translation:expected performance
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:11 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Leistungsanspruch
A slide in a power point presentation:
Medienpyramide: Medien im Spannungsfeld zwischen Kommunikation von Leistungsanspruch (Image) und Leistungsbeweis (Vertrieb)..

The gist seems to be the Leistungsanspruch is what the ad campaign claims the product can do, and Leistungsbeweis is the product's proven capabilities.
Anyone know adspeak for these concepts?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
expected performance
Explanation:
normal everyday term
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expected performance
Stephen Sadie
4 +1claimed performance
Frosty
4product's capability....
Raghunathan
4a product's expected/anticipated performance ...silfilla
4performance requirement
mbrodie
2product expectations
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product expectations


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

versus \"actual product performance\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expected performance


Explanation:
normal everyday term

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: expected product performance
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jon Heath
1 hr
  -> thank you sir

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> thanks a million

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 hrs

agree  tanyazst
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claimed performance


Explanation:
also known as `traders puff´.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
20 hrs
  -> Thankyou

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance requirement


Explanation:
I've heard this in this sort of context

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a product's expected/anticipated performance ...


Explanation:
media ... a product's expected/anticipated performance (image) and its actual performance (distribution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-16 18:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*projected performance* would be another option

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product's capability....


Explanation:
..it is what the product is capable of performance

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3