KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Leistungsbeweis

English translation: proven performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsbeweis
English translation:proven performance
Entered by: Frosty

18:12 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Leistungsbeweis
A slide in a power point presentation:
Medienpyramide: Medien im Spannungsfeld zwischen Kommunikation von Leistungsanspruch (Image) und Leistungsbeweis (Vertrieb)..

The gist seems to be the Leistungsanspruch is what the ad campaign claims the product can do, and Leistungsbeweis is the product's proven capabilities.
Anyone know adspeak for these concepts?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
proven performance
Explanation:
Where `traders puff´ might be shown as a load of baloney!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proven performance
Frosty
3 +3Combining your two questions ...TonyTK
4 +1performancesilfilla
4proven track record
Raghunathan
4proof of performance
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of performance


Explanation:
or (the) performance itself

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 18:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*media ... between image and performance*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 18:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*media ... a product\'s expected/anticipated performance (image) and its actual performance (distribution)*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
0 min
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proven performance


Explanation:
Where `traders puff´ might be shown as a load of baloney!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
8 mins
  -> Thankyou muchly!

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: Seems to be the best.
1 hr
  -> Thankyou

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou

agree  Sonia Soros
19 hrs
  -> Thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Combining your two questions ...


Explanation:
... why not use something alliterative like "(product) promise and (product) performance"

www.ifam.edu/CAC.doc
(from the Google reference - I've not actually looked at the hit)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds good
29 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: oh - you forgot "The Singing Detective" ...
10 hrs
  -> Mea culpa - I even forgot Lipstick On Your Collar and The Lakes. It's age, y'know.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proven track record


Explanation:
thought it was appealing for an advertisement

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3