KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kontrolliert

English translation: under controlled conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kontrolliert
English translation:under controlled conditions
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:24 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: kontrolliert
Sphagnum-Moos, dessen Ernte in Europa seit Jahren verboten ist, wird hier kontrolliert angebaut, geerntet, gereinigt, gepresst und in die ganze Welt exportiert.

Thanks.
Kathryn McFarland
under controlled conditions
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7under controlled conditionsLancashireman
5controlled
Ker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
under controlled conditions


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy
0 min

agree  rangepost
13 mins

agree  Frosty
47 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxtomntoby
3 hrs

agree  Evi Wollinger
3 hrs

agree  Wolfgang Dallasera
1 day21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled


Explanation:
you can refer to something being cultivated in a 'controlled' manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 22:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carefully scientifically controlled (if you want to stress the point)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3