KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

unbegrenzt lagerfähig

English translation: can be stored for an unlimited period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unbegrenzt lagerfähig
English translation:can be stored for an unlimited period
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:25 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: unbegrenzt lagerfähig
Sphagnum-Moos ist unbegrenzt lagerfähig und ideal für die Verwendung in Floristik und Gartenbau.

Ta!
Kathryn McFarland
can be stored for an unlimited period
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8can be stored for an unlimited periodOrla Shanaghy
4unrestricted/unlimited shelf life
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unbegrenzt lagerfähig
can be stored for an unlimited period


Explanation:
*

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: or: "indefinitely"
4 mins

agree  ENGSOL: with David
5 mins

agree  Lancashireman
13 mins

agree  Frosty
46 mins

agree  rangepost
59 mins

agree  xxxtomntoby: Can be stored indefinately
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: indefinitely is the appropriate term
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricted/unlimited shelf life


Explanation:
the correct specialist term is shelf life

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116