KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Unsere Werbung wird gehört

English translation: We get our message across / Getting your message across


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unsere Werbung wird gehört
English translation:We get our message across / Getting your message across
Entered by: Orla Ryan

13:53 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan/headline
German term or phrase: Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Anyone feeling creative on a Friday afternoon?

This is a slogan from the front cover of a catalogue for a firm selling promotional materials (lighters with logos, clothing in company colours - that kind of stuff). The main cover image is a megaphone, so the English version of the text needs to retain a link to hearing/listening/volume.

Just to make it easy (!), the space available for the English version is very limited - 27 characters max.

Thanks in advance!

Ian
Ian M-H
United States
We get our message across
Explanation:
probably a bit bland, but it meets your character criteria :-)
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. In the end I went for "Getting your message across", so thanks in particular to Orla and Ian W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We get our message across
Orla Ryan
4 +2Be seen, be heardxxxIanW
4Listen to our ads!vanessak
4Ahoi there!
Frosty
3 +1Need that extra promotional boom?xxxFrancis Lee
4our ads are listened to
swisstell
3 +1Ads that resonatexxx------
4Your message - made loud and clear!
Textklick
4open your ears
Stephen Sadie
4We trumpet our advertisingsilfilla
3Say it out loud!
Wolfgang Dallasera
3Your message is "Our Voice"
Raghunathan
2Your message will resound/Mega advertise your message
writeaway
2our advertising gets heard
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our ads are listened to


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: As in many cases of the passive in German, I think it needs restructuring ...
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
our advertising gets heard


Explanation:
OK, it's not Shakespeare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"our ads can be heard lous and clear\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"loud\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 14:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better \"our ads are heard loud and clear\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open your ears


Explanation:
It's a definite maybe!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: (almost) echoes of Mark Anthony ...
54 mins
  -> I was wondering whether anyone would notice

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We trumpet our advertising


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 13:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 characters ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 14:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We broadcast our ads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We broadcast your ads

We trumpet our/your ads

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: More 'trunkated' than mine, but I'm with Ian W. Excuse frightful pun ;-)
17 mins
  -> no comprendo ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your message - made loud and clear!


Explanation:
...or your image

:o)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: nice ... but way too long! ;-)
1 min
  -> Forgot the spaces. I'd better zip it ;-)

neutral  writeaway: but "Yourmessagemadeloudandclear" fits perfectly Texty
1 hr
  -> Dependsonfontsizedux

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Be seen, be heard


Explanation:
The "be seen" refers to the products and "be heard" to the image.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Nifty and thrifty ;-))
3 mins

neutral  silfilla: beautiful! ;-)
7 mins

agree  Michael Bailey: Niiice....
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Ads that resonate


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
We get our message across


Explanation:
probably a bit bland, but it meets your character criteria :-)

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. In the end I went for "Getting your message across", so thanks in particular to Orla and Ian W.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
2 mins
  -> danke Ilse :)

agree  xxxIanW: Howsabout "Getting your message across"?
5 mins
  -> Indeed - another good suggestion. :)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is the only suggestion (so far) that manages to incorporate the megaphone while omitting any reference to an audible factor - and rightly so, because there ain't one ...// "THE" message, methinks
13 mins
  -> thanks Francis :-)

agree  Kathi Stock: Getting your message across (Ian's proposal) sounds good, too
47 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lancashireman: As amended
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
1 day5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Listen to our ads!


Explanation:
just another idea!

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Your message will resound/Mega advertise your message


Explanation:
I like (and stole) Textclick's approach using the message. The words resounding and booming also come to mind.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Thanx. CUL8R!
52 mins
  -> De nada

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Ahoi there!


Explanation:
A megaphone, like in boating, and you want to attract attention. It could maybe be expanded with something like `Listen up´ - though I do believe that is essentially a US-Military term.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: It's "Ahoy" in English - a tad too nautical, perhaps? / Who's we, shipmate? :-)
13 mins
  -> Yes, of course, how silly of me! As for nautical - maybe, but we are (were?) a nautical nation, aren´t we?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Your message is "Our Voice"


Explanation:
is it acceptable?

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Need that extra promotional boom?


Explanation:
Time to go public?

(And there's more ...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-20 16:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Want to go mega?
(erm, that\'s probably not one of them ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-20 17:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All quiet on the promotional/marketing front?

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Wanna go mega?
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsere Werbung wird gehört
Say it out loud!


Explanation:
might be worth a try....

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German