ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister

English translation: Less is More

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister
English translation:Less is More
Entered by: Allison Klein

15:44 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister
I normally do Dutch to English translations, but this expression appears in my text, relating to a trade show in Germany which, in spite of the fact that other shows claim to be international, this show is really the only true international one within this specific industry. Hopefully that's enough context.
Thanks in advance!
Allison Klein
Netherlands
Less is More
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masters [of their craft] know that less is more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experts know that less is more (thanks to Orla ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-20 16:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know that less is more
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
as this is a simple text, a simple, concise answer is, IMHO, the best here. Thanks to Silfilla and everyone else for their help and contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Less is Moresilfilla
4 +4"It is in working within limits that the master reveals himself"
Nesrin
5less is more/ minimalism is the key to mastery
David Hollywood
3small is beautiful
Raghunathan
3Brevity is the soul of wit
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In die Beschränkung zeigt sich den Meister
less is more/ minimalism is the key to mastery


Explanation:
In der Beschränkung zeigt sich erst der Meister, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the German should be as above .... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In die Beschränkung zeigt sich den Meister
Less is More


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masters [of their craft] know that less is more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experts know that less is more (thanks to Orla ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-20 16:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know that less is more

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
as this is a simple text, a simple, concise answer is, IMHO, the best here. Thanks to Silfilla and everyone else for their help and contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: or "experts know ..."
4 mins
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  ntext: was my first thought as well
7 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  David Hollywood: faster and spot on :)
23 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Nesrin: But using that common English expression would mean omitting the whole preceding sentence from the translation: "There is an interesting expression in German which is relevant here"
1 hr
  -> No it wouldn't, Nesrin! ;-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is how I understand the Goethe quote, too - and so did, years ago, our German literature teacher who did not want us to write essays of too many pages for him to correct ... :-)
16 hrs
  -> ;-))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister
"It is in working within limits that the master reveals himself"


Explanation:
"Goethe says, somewhere -


In der Beschrankung zeigt Fsich erst der Meister,


"It is in working within limits that the master reveals himself,"
and the limitation, the very condition of any art is style."

http://www.online-literature.com/wilde/1307/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-20 16:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote above is from Oscar Wilde\'s \"The Decay of Lying\".

Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes certainly explains the meaning. sometimes the highroad is a pleasant change.If the Dutch used the German, maybe the more literary meaning was what they were going for.
9 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: Or more general (if it is not about working): "Limitation reveals the Master."
22 mins
  -> Agree - that's a good suggestion!

neutral  Richard Benham: I think this is the meaning, but it is too long and ungainly to use.//Yes, it would!
55 mins
  -> Anne's suggestion in her agree above would work well in this case then.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like this as written. Careful using Anne's suggestion, as the intent is deliberate self-limitation, not limitation due to lack of skill.
1 hr

agree  Sander Van de Moortel: As it's self-limitation, how about "Moderation reveals the master"
3394 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister
Brevity is the soul of wit


Explanation:
Didn't it originate from "Hamlet" (Shakespeare)?
OR may be
Brevity is the best talent

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In der Beschränkung zeigt sich der Meister
small is beautiful


Explanation:
how is it?

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): silfilla, David Hollywood